Privacy Policy

General information

Our Privacy Policy generally describes how we collect, share, use, and protect your information. If you are a registered user who has an account or obtained a product or service from us for personal, family, or household purposes, our Privacy Notice may apply to you as well and further explains how we may use your information. Silversky Pte Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

1. Information Collection

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.2 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

2. Usage of Information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Singapore include:

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

3. Disclosure of Information

3.1 We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

4. Cookies

4.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 We use the following cookies:

4.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.5 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5. Security

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

6. Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. We encourage our users to be aware when leaving our website to read the privacy policies or statements of each Linked Site that collects your personal data. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our Privacy Policy by email. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

8. Data Transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Singapore and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3.1 above, who may be located in or outside of Singapore.

9. Your Consent & Rights

9.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

9.2 Under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”), individuals have the right:

9.4 In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, we have the right to and may charge a minimum fee for processing any data access request.

9.3 You have the right to opt-out by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to: Silversky Pte Ltd 65 Ubi Crescent, Hola Centre, #04-01, Singapore 408559

10. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts. Last updated: 07th July, 2020